HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BUEL J. DICKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Buel J. Dickson is the commander of the 120th Airlift Wing, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Montana. He leads a wing of approximately 1000 highly trained Citizen Airmen who are capable of deploying anywhere, anytime in support of national and state objectives. He is responsible for the management of 8 C-130H1 aircraft, equipment, and other wing assets valued at nearly three quarters of a billion dollars. Colonel Dickson ensures the wing can meet mobilization requirements and effectively integrate with the active component under all contingencies, and he serves as a vital member of the Adjutant General's Senior Staff.

Colonel Dickson enlisted in the Montana Air National Guard in 1987 as an F-16 Crew Chief. In 1991 he completed Undergraduate Pilot Training and was assigned as an Alert Pilot at Davis Monthan AFB with the 120th Fighter Wing, Montana Air National Guard. In 1995, he was hired as the Chief of Scheduling in Operations. Since then he has served as Chief of Standardizations, Director of Operations, Airspace Manager, EET Team Chief, Wing Chief of Safety, 186th Squadron Commander, Operations Group Commander, Maintenance Group Commander, Director of Operations A-3 for the Montana Air National Guard stationed at Joint Force Headquarters Helena, Montana.

Colonel Dickson is a command pilot with over 3,500 hours in the T-37, T-38, F-16 ADF, F-16C, F-15C, C-130E/H1/H2 and has served two combat tours in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH AND IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana
1991 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
1991 Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
1992 F16 Basic Training, Klamath Falls, Oregon
1995 F-16C Air to Ground Conversion Course, Luke AFB, Arizona
1996 Life Support Officer School, Texas
1997 F16 Instructor Pilot (IP) Upgrade Course, Klamath Falls, Oregon
1998 Squadron Officer’s School, correspondence
1998 Night Vision Goggle Instructor Course, Luke AFB, Arizona
1999 Arctic Survival, Fairbanks, Alaska
2000 Squadron Officer’s School, Knoxville, Tennessee
2001 F-16C Air to Ground Conversion Course, Springfield, Ohio
2003 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2005 AMIC and Program Manager Safety Officer Schools, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2008 Air War College, correspondence
2009 F-15C Formal Training Unit, Klamath Falls, Oregon
2014 C-130H Formal Training, Little Rock, Arkansas
2016 Commanders Development Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2016 Board President Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2016 Senior Leaders Mission Generation Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990-September 1991, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
2. September 1991-November 1991, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. November 1991-April 1992, Pilot Trainee, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
4. April 1992-December 1995, F-16 Alert Pilot, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
5. December 1995-October 1998, Chief of Scheduling, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Fall, Montana
6. October 1998-September 2003, Chief of Stan/Eval, Flight Examiner, 120th Fighter Wing,
Great Falls, Montana
7. October 2003-November 2004, Operations Support Flight Commander, Operations Officer, 120th
Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
8. November 2004-January 2009, Chief of Safety, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
9. August 2008-October 2013, Chief of Airspace/EET Team Chief, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls,
Montana
10. January 2009-August 2011, F-15 Fighter Pilot, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
11. September 2011-October 2013, Deputy J3, Joint Force Headquarters Montana, Fort Harrison,
Montana
12. October 2013-February 2014, 186th Squadron Commander, 120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls, Montana
13. February 2014-August 2014, Operations Group Commander, 120th Airlift Wing, Great Falls, Montana
14. August 2014-present, Maintenance Group Commander, 120th Airlift Wing, Great Falls, Montanam

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: Over 3500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16 ADF, F-16C, F-15C, C-130E/H1/H2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device
Army Commendation Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two devices
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and six devices
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with four devices
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one device
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold border and one device
Air Force Longevity Service with five devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 4 ‘M’ device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Aircrew Safety Award of Distinction January 1998
F-16B course Top Academic Award
UPT T-37, T-38 Top Formation Pilot

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 5, 1990
First Lieutenant April 12, 1992
Captain April 12, 1994
Major November 7, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel March 11, 2004
Colonel July 27, 2015

(Current as of Jun 2017)